Programm#
Welttag der Philosophie Donnerstag, 15. November#
17.00 - 18.00 Anmeldung & Zusammenkunft Registration, Gathering
18.00 - 19.00 Introduction of the Network “Philosophy and Interdisciplinarity“ im Rahmen des CEEPUS-Programmes
Freitag, 16. November Friday, November 16#
Leitung Daniela G. Camhy (Graz/Austria)#
09.30 - 10.00 Eröffnung, Begrüßung Opening Einführung
10.00 - 10.45 Harald Stelzer (Graz/Austria):
„Gesellschaft im Umbruch – Philosophie im Wandel“
10.45 - 11.15 Laurance Splitter (Melbourne/Australia):
“Identity and Populism begone! The Role of Philosophy in Healing a Divided and Shattered World”
11.15 - 11.45 Pause
Leitung Harald Stelzer (Graz/Austria)#
11.45 - 12.15 Joanna Misona Byrska, (Kraków/Poland): „Überfluss, Überdruss, Hass und Narziss“
12.15 - 12.45 Lorenz Moises J. Festin (Manila/Philippines):
“From Critical Theory to Critical Thinking: Exploring Ways of Maximizing and Emancipating Human Reason’s Capacity and Possibilities” 12.45 - 14.30 Mittagessen Lunch
Leitung Laurance Splitter (Melbourne/Australia)#
14.30 - 15.00 Carlos Francisco de Sousa Reis (Coimbra/Portugal)
“Grounding Education Philosophically: An Essay on behalf Human Happiness”
15.00 - 15.30 Nicole Voisin-Decostre (Mons/Belgium): “Epigenetics”
15.30 - 16.00 Pause
Leitung Roswith Roth (Graz/Austria)#
16.00 - 16.30 Noboru Tanaka (Gifu/Japan) & Amber Makaiau (Hawaii/USA):
“Philosophy for Children and Democratic Global Citizenship: Lessons from Japan and the USA”
16.30 - 17.00 Benjamin Benthaus, (Gießen/Germany):
„Dialektisches Denken – über einen zeitgemäßen Modus der Erkenntnis auch bei Kindern”
17.00 - 17.30 Annie McKeown O‘Donovan & Lucy Elvis (Galway/Ireland):
“De-centering Authority and Co-facilitation”
19.00 Empfang Reception
Empfang beim Bürgermeister der Stadt Graz
Rathaus – Hauptplatz 1, A-8010 Graz/Austria
Samstag, 17. November #
Leitung Nicole Decostre (Mons/Belgium)#
09.30 - 10.00 Jen Glaser (Jerusalem/Israel):
“Thinking and Living ‘in-between’: Pluralistic Education
and the Normative Dimensions of a Community of Philosophical Inquiry“
10.00 - 10.30 Stephen Law (London/UK):
“Scientism, Science, and Philosophy.”
10.30 - 11.00 Roswith Roth (Graz/Austria)
“Women´s Human Rights“
11.00 - 11.30 Pause
Leitung Joanna Misona Byrska, (Kraków/Poland)#
11.30 - 12.00 Ljudevit Fran Ježić (Zagreb/Croatia):
“The Task of Interdisciplinary Research
and the Need for Orientation through Philosophy” 12.00 - 12.30 Zoran Dimić (Niš/Serbia): “Education and Zoōn Politikon”
12.30 - 14.30 Mittagessen
Leitung Jen Glaser (Jerusalem/Israel)#
14.30 - 15.00 Daniela G. Camhy (Graz/Austria):
„Wissen und Verantwortung in einer sich verändernden Welt“
15.00 - 15.30 David-Anthony Ouellet (Quebéc/Canada):
“Analyzing the Complexity of Respect”
15.30 - 16.00 Pause
Leitung Ljudevit Fran Ježić (Zagreb/Croatia)#
16.00 - 16.30 Bernhard Heiden (Villach/Austria):
“Interdisciplinarity as an Approach of Unifying Science with Universal Methodologies – Practical Technical Education and Children Philosophy Implications”
16.30 - 17.00 Johann Götschl (Graz/Austria):
„Musik im Kontext von Disziplinarität, Multidisziplinarität, Interdisziplinarität und Transdisziplinarität“ 18.30 Konzert Programm
Gesang: Sheena Thiel-Smith
Am Flügel: Walter Gutdeutsch
Anschließend: Empfang der Steiermärkischen Landesregierung
Meerscheinschlössl, Mozartgasse 3, 8010 Graz
Sonntag, 18. November #
Stadtrundgang
Abreisetag
Post Conference Workshop#
Sonntag, 18. November: Beginn 15.00 Uhr bis Dienstag, 20. November: Ende 15.00 Uhr.Leitung#
Dr. Laurance J. Splitter (Melbourne/Australia)Professor of Philosophy and Education
Dr. Jen Glaser (Jerusalem/Israel)
Founder and Co-Director of Israel Center for Philosophy in Education - ‚Philosophy for Life‘
Dr. Daniela G. Camhy (Graz/Austria)
Founder and Director of the Austrian Centre of Philosophy for Children
Information Anmeldung #
http://www.kinderphilosophie.atKarmeliterhof, Karmeliterplatz 2,
kinderphilosophie nospam@TUGraz.at @aon.at
8010 Graz
Workshopsprache: Englisch
Wissenschaftliche Konzeption und Leitung:#
Daniela G. Camhy (Graz/Austria), Johann Götschl (Graz)
Organisation#
Salko Causevic
Simone Feurhuber
Robert Gutounig
Inge Jeran
Yagmur Kökcü
Sandor Lembäcker
Theresa Sammer Maximilian Schrümpf
Jana Strubegger
Eduard Ulreich
Katharina Ziegler